(It is noted that the UPCA already had a similar parallel provision at Section 5303(f)), therefore a new section was not required to be added to the UPCA).
Removal of Board Members and Officers – Required Bylaw Language
Section 3306(a)(3) of the UCA and Section 5306(a)(3) of the UPCA both provide that the Bylaws for an association must provide for the qualifications, powers and duties, terms of office and manner of electing executive board members and officers and removing executive board members and officers under section 3303(g) and 5303(f) (relating to executive board members and officers) and filling vacancies.
Good Standing
As it applies to condominiums and master associations, Sections 3303(e)(3) of UCA and Section 5222(e.1) of the UPCA now provide that “in order to be eligible to vote in the election, a unit owner shall be in good standing with the association.” (It is noted that a “unit owner in good standing” is already defined in §3103 of the UCA and §5103 of the UPCA as a unit owner who is current in payment of assessments and fines, unless the assessments or fines are directly related to a complaint filed with the Bureau of Consumer Protection in