BREACH OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS – UPDATED
[…] Old Glory – But Modified 

I have also received questions about American flags with other “embellishments” added to the flag (i.e., USMC Semper Fi logo, Army star, a “thin blue line” to support law enforcement, firefighter axes, etc.) and owners/members/residents have argued that these flags are still American flags that the Association can not completely prohibit.  However, modified American flags do not qualify as American flags under federal law.  To wit, 4 U.S. Code, Chapter 1- The Flag – at Section 1, “Flag; stripes and stars on”, succinctly and unambiguously provides that “[t]he flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field.”   4 U.S. Code, Chapter 1- The Flag – at Section 2 further provides that “[o]n the admission of a new State into the Union one star shall be added to the union of the flag; and such addition shall take effect on the fourth day of July then next succeeding such admission.”