Emerging Technologies in Community Associations*
[…] What is an independent reviewer?    An independent reviewer is defined in §3103 of the UCA and §5103 of the UPCA as a person who is selected by the Executive Board of a condominium and/or planned community and satisfies all of the following:

(1)       Holds a certificate as a certified public accountant issued by the Commonwealth, is 

licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth, or is a “vote management system”. (A “vote management system” is defined in §3103 of the UCA and §5103 of the UPCA as “a third-party vendor who operates a digital or subscription service that securely manages the conduct of elections and voting procedures” – in other words, a commercial, association voting management solutions provider).  

(2)       Is not a unit owner of the condominium or planned community, directly or indirectly.