Association as a Plaintiff
[…] However, modified American flags do not qualify as American flags under federal law. To wit, 4 U.S. Code, Chapter 1- The Flag – at Section 1, “Flag; stripes and stars on”, succinctly and unambiguously provides that “[t]he flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field.” 4 U.S. Code, Chapter 1- The Flag – at Section 2 further provides that “[o]n the admission of a new State into the Union one star shall be added to the union of the flag; and such addition shall take effect on the fourth day of July then next succeeding such admission.” (In 1959, Alaska and Hawaii were the last two States admitted into the Union and represent the 49th and 50th stars added to the flag).